Trophy Winners

W.F Brown Cup – For Good Courage

1976 – Robert Warren

1977 – B Smith

1978 – J Nathan

1979 – Daniel Upton

1980 – Matthew Ross

1981 – Darren Chand

1982 – Glen Drake

1983 – John Visser

1984 – Daniel Walker

1986 – Steve Crackel

1987 – S Symonds

1988 – Susan Symonds

1990 – Russell Perrett

1991 – Joseph Nathan

1992 – Dave Best

1993 – Terry Pierson

1994 – Jason White

W.F Brown Cup – For Good Courage

2017 – Levi Gilligan-Heaney

Levi began his connection with Youth Alive Trust through our youthworkers in schools, then he joined our intermediate programme, our teens programme and then started to volunteer at events and a weekly club called Boys Club. In January 2016 he was diagnosed with leukaemia, and has since spent months in and out of hospital, undergoing chemotherapy and treatment for any small ailment he has unfortunately picked up during treatment.  This has not stopped his passion and energy for serving as a volunteer, and was back running a game in his wheelchair at our Family Fun Night just 4 days after finishing his chemotherapy.   He continues to help with Boys Club and supporting programmes we run at New Brighton Library, and is a role model for his peers and the senior youth workers who have admired his courage.

Mitchell Cup – For Most Improved Senior Wrestler

1977 – B Smith

1978 – Chris Bras

1979 – Warren Stiff

1983 – B Ellerm

1984 – Terry Wakefield

1985 – Brent Saunders

1986 – Carl Nixon

1987 – Dave Gorrie

1988 – Richard Grant

1989 – Brendon White

1990 – Richard Grand

1991 – Russell Parrett

Mitchell Cup – Musician of the Year

2017 – Jade Harrison-Best 

Jade has been involved in our music programmes for over 5 years, learning guitar, playing in various youth bands and performing at community events. This year she has played a mentor role with a younger band, helped record some of their songs in our new recording studio, and spent hours of voluntary time mixing the editing the recordings.

Lady Adam’s Trophy – For Most Improved Weightlifter

1983 – Paul Nunan

1984 – Barry Fair

1985 – Matthew Griffin

1986 – Brent Nicolson

1987 – Michael Gardiner

1988 – Stephen Gardiner

1991 – Andrew Robinson

1992 – Langi Toomalatai

1993 – Laicheong Lee

Lady Adam’s Trophy – Whanua Support Worker of the Year

2018 – Briar Thompson

Briar is a mother of 3, and been involved in running playgroups even before she was a parent. As a pre-school teacher, she has a love for children, and also a love for parents, looking after any newbie and making people feel at home. The Thursday playgroup started at Briar’s house until it got too big, and now regularly attracts 20+ mums plus children. Briar takes initiate, works hard on resources and making the experience the best possible for parent and child. Well Done!

 

 

 

 

 

2017 – Johanna Lendnal

Johanna is a mother of 3 girls, and been involved in our parent and tots groups for 5 years. She has taken on various leadership roles including coordinating the Little Bears group, running the music programme, and mentoring younger mothers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

J A Redpath – Sportsman Of The Year

1953 – D Rosewarne

1954 – D Green

1955 – I Pitt

1956 – I Pitt

1958 – P Shepperd

1959 – D Nicholls & Micky Hall

1960 – R Gearry

1961 – F Tombling & M Huston

1962 – J Gibson

1963 – K Summers

1964 – W Pickering

1965 – T Dacombe

1966 – P Ragg

1967 – A Tritt

1968 – Gary Anderson

1969 – Dennis Collins

1970 – Wayne Blackler

1971 – W Stenhouse

1972 – J Growcott

1973 – Kerry Smith

1974 – Michael Trousellot

1975 – G Tritt

1976 – Chris Bras

1977 – G Kennedy

1978 – J Pascua

1979 – Clive Bishop

1980 – Bryce Butterfield

1981 – John Moody

1982 – David Mangnall

1983 – Matthew Chant

1984 – Craig Richardson

1985 – John Moody

1986 – Antonia Wong

1987 – Kevin O’Connor

1988 – Tony Armstrong

1989 – Calvyn Snelgar

1990 – Michael Graham

1991 – Russell Perrett

1992 – John Moody

1993 – Michael Graham

1994 – Calvyn Snelgar

J A Redpath – Sportsperson of The Year

2018 – Jesse Green

Jesse has attended YAT programmes from a very young age, and always had a lot of life! He is a natural sportsperson, travelling with country competing in BMX competitions. In 2018, he became the junior coach of our Basketball Clubs, teaching younger children basic skills, drills and game techniques. Jesse is passionate, enthusiastic and a natural leader.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 – Matt Barnes 

 

Matt lives and breathes Basketball. He coaches teams in two local schools, and has taken them both to Christchurch competitions this year. He coaches three age categories of children in the Youth Alive Trust gym every week, and has also organised training for coaches of Basketball teams. He works closely alongside Canterbury Basketball, and for the past 4 years has led a term long 3×3 Basketball Competition for Primary School teams from all over the east.

Taylor Cup – For Most Improved Judoka

1977 – G Kennedy

1978 – J Pascua

1979 – David Hill

1980 – Bryce Butterfield

1981 – John Moody

1982 – John Moody

1983 – Matthew Chant

1984 – Phil McSweeney

1985 – John Moody

1986 – Antonia Wong

1987 – John Moody

1988 – Tony Armstrong

1989 – Calvyn Snelgar

1990 – Calvyn Snelgar

1991 – Calvyn Snelgar

1992 – John Moody

1993 – John Moody

1994 – Calvyn Snelgar

Taylor Cup – Community Spirit Award

2018 – Izzy Costigan

Izzy started at Youth Alive Trust as a teenager, and quickly became involved in volunteering at the children’s programmes, holiday programmes and events.  She has shown great maturity for her age, and shows as much dedication to community activities outside of Youth Alive Trust as she does inside.  She has been involved in another children’s trust called Te Mapua, she look after toddlers and babies each week for a ladies event, she helps at all Youth Alive Trust big events, and this year travelled to America to work on a disabled children’s camp.  She has huge compassion, and a servant heart that everyone admires.

 

 

 

2017 – Saasha Paulsen

Saasha has been involved in various Youth Alive Trust programmes over the past 5 years, especially working with our teenagers on Friday night, leading on camps, mentoring young people, being our official photographer at community events and working on our Engage social support programme. Outside of Youth Alive Trust, she is also heavily involved in two other charities, as captain of a local Girls Brigade and a leader at Te Mapua Children’s charity.  Saasha is also a pre-school teacher, and we hope things slow down for her next year, as she’s expecting the birth of her first child.

 

 

 

Most Scientific Junior Wrestler

1966 – B Hay

1967 – J Tyler

1968 – Ray Howard

1969 – M Chisholm

1970 – B Dixon

1971 – M Johnston

1972 – C Thyne

1973 – P Crowe

1974 – Kerry Rose

1975 – D McLachlan

1976 – Chris Abraham

1977 – M Ross

1978 – W Tewnion

1979 – D Mangnall

1981 – Craig Richardson

1982 – David Mangnall

1983 – C Richardson

1984 – Mark Saunders

1985 – Paul Gread

1986 – Russell Perrett

1987 – Anthony Grey

1988 – James Haugh

1989 – Anthony Grey

Junior Youthworker of the Year

2018 – Jade Harrison-Best

Jade has been involved in Youth Alive Trust since she was at primary school.  She has volunteered in many capacities over the years including holiday programmes, clubs, events and our music programmes.  This year she has been studying Year 13 at Burnside High, and also co-lead our weekly Thursday Girls Club for 40 girls each week.  She is dedicated, thoughtful, creative and respected by the girls and leaders.  She has also been helping at Kitchen Klub on Mondays, helping at our big events, and also helping with Amplify School of Music, with gigs, recordings and mixing.  She was the standout candidate for this award.

 

2017 – Henry Beeby-Zeier

Henry has been through many Youth Alive Trust programmes as a young person, and then starting volunteering with our children’s programme, including Cheeky Monkeys and Boys Club. He has been an ever present Junior Leader at our Holiday Programmes, and because of his height and the number of children swinging from his arms, is known as the Walking Jungle Gym.

 

 

 

 

 

Sadie Lilly Cup – For Instructor Of The Year

1970 – T S Kennedy

1971 – R W Stanley

1972 – E D Kennedy

1973 – Dennis Nolan

1974 – Stan Taylor

1975 – J Nathan

1976 – Bryce Hadcroft

1977 – J Growcott

1978 – S Taylor

1979 – Kevin Dawson

1980 – Bernie Pope & Louise Hastie

1981 – Rick Anderson

1982 – Stan Taylor

1983 – Grant Armstrong

1984 – John Bishop & Nikki Sexstone

1985 – Janet Foley

1986 – Peter Kemp

1987 – Malcolm Ravenscroft

1988 – Christine Murrary

1989 – Bryce Hadcroft

1990 – Kevin O’Connor

1991 – Colin Robinson

1992 – Tebor Rejnai

1993 – Steven Benbow

1994 – Suzanne Johnson

Sadie Lilly Cup – Senior Youthworker of the Year

2018 – Henry Beeby-Zeier 

Henry has been through many Youth Alive Trust programmes as a young person, and then starting volunteering with our children’s programme, including Cheeky Monkeys, Boys Club, holiday programmes and events.  Since leaving school, Henry has continued to shows great patience, faithfulness and passion for the young people on programmes, and this year 2ic’d Boys Club, helped each week at Kitchen Klub, was a leader at Rock Solid and also Surge.  No other volunteer or staff member did as many clubs as Henry.  He is loved by everyone and fully deserved this recognition!

 

2017 – Amber-Rose Te Huia 

Amber-Rose started at Youth Alive Trust as a 9 year old attending our children’s clubs. As a teenager she begin volunteering in our post-earthquake programmes immediate after 21st February, and has since been a junior leader on our holiday programmes, and weekly clubs.  Since leaving school, Amber-Rose has stepped up her volunteer capacity, by Coordinating our weekly Girls Club, which involves supporting 8 teenage volunteers and a group of 25 young girls.  She brings passion, enthusiasm and is an amazing role model to so many people.  The Rata Foundation has picked up on her story, and used her as an example in local media and their own publicity of how well their funding is being used, and what difference it is making, through Youth Alive Trust.

 

 

 

Francis Curtis Cup – For All Round Ability

1970 – C Dawson

1973 – Michael O’Brien

1974 – G Quinn

1976 – Alistair Hay

1979 – David Hill

1980 – Mark Cossar

1981 – Greg Colquhoun

1982 – Craig Collins

1983 – Janet Foley

1984 – John Moody

1985 – Ivan Tuuta

1986 – John Moody

1987 – Russell Perrett

1988 – Bruce West

1989 – Anthony Grey

1991 – Terry Pierson

1992 – Suzzane Johnson

1993 – Jason White

1994 – Tim Forgenson

Denis Empson Cup – For Outstanding Behaviour, Helpfulness, Attendance and Team Spirit

1973 – Mark Brown

1974 – G Tritt

1976 – Adam Mabey

1979 – Alan Joyce

1980 – Grant Armstrong

1981 – Janet Foley & Christine Nesbit

1982 – Grant Armstrong

1983 – Nicola Sexstone

1984 – Carolyn Dymock

1986 – Bridget Reilly

1987 – Josie Schwass

1988 – Lisa Nesbit

1989 – Liam Conyer

1990 – Angela Murray

1991 – Megan McKerman-Brooker

Anderson Trophy – For Most Improved Junior Judoka

1969 – M Huddy

1970 – F Noster

1971 – Colin Williamson

1972 – C Williamson

1973 – Richard Cameron

1974 – G Kennedy

1975 – Alan Lindsay

1976 – Morgan Nathan

1977 – P Pascua

1978 – B Butterfield

1979 – Craig Collins

1980 – Kevin O’Connor

1981 – Stephen Voyce

1982 – Michael Graham

1983 – Shane LeCompte

1984 – Craig Muir

1985 – Kerryn McDonald

1986 – Ricky Neale

1987 – Robert Neale

1988 – Ricky Neale

1989 – Carl Anthony

1990 – Bradley Clark

1991 – Shannon Montgomery

1992 – Michael Hood

1993 – J McArthur

Restricted Ku

1973 – Tommy Clayton

1974 – M Oetgen

1976 – Mark Cossar

1979 – Grant Buchanan

1980 – Alistair Cree

1981 – Glen Colquhoun & Dylen Hunt

1982 – Hoani Ngata

1983 – Samuel Grainger

1984 – Bruse West

1985 – Carl Anthony

1986 – Russell Snelgar

1987 – Neville Johns

1988 – James Maxwell

1989 – Jody McArthur

1990 – Shannon Robson

1991 – Tim Nicholson

1992 – Steve Gray

Most Improved Junior Boxer

1964 – R Williams

1965 – W Atkins

1967 – B Pooley

1968 – P Hindmarsh

1969 – M Garty

1970 – D Salter

1971 – K Siave

1972 – S Dawson

1973 – Scott Dawson

1974 – G Haar

1975 – K Anderson

1976 – Peter Cohen & Mark Butler

1978 – C Bishop

1979 – Craig Hamilton

1980 – Darin Chand

1981 – Lance Ash

1982 – Wayne Jones

1983 – Carl Franklin

1984 – Jason Hay

1985 – John Manson

1986 – Gary Coles

1987 – Kelly Andrews

Ivor Cup – For Most Scientific Junior Boxer

1953 – D Murphy

1954 – B Barnes & S Beams

1955 – R Hicks

1956 – C Falloon

1958 – M Hall

1959 – G Bennett

1960 – G Grieve

1961 – G Bennett

1962 – J Bolt

1964 – R Hitchcock

1966 – Michael Hughes

1967 – K Pyne

1968 – Gary Rickerby

1969 – B Lloyd

1970 – O Salter

1971 – G Robinson & S Humphrey

1972 – B Chappell

1973 – Michael Bain

1974 – L Gallop

1975 – Kevin Barry

1976 – Robert Gibbs

1978 – W Jones

1979 – Mark Rivers

1980 – Clive Bishop

1981 – Wayne Jones

1982 – Clive Bishop

1983 – Alan Cannon

1984 – Dian Lamb

1985 – Jason Hay

1986 – Jason Hay

1987 – Gary Coles

Ken Holland Memorial Challenge Trophy – For Best All Round Sportsmanship

1974 – J Pullen

1975 – G Stewart

1976 – Chris Bras

1977 – R Strong

1978 – M Allen

1979 – Matthew Ross

1980 – Paul Griggs

1981 – Jack Woudberg

1982 – Craig Richardson

1983 – W Tewnion

1984 – David Mangnall

1985 – Russell Perrett

1986 – Craig Richardson

1987 – Craig Richardson

1988 – Anthony Grey

1989 – Russell Perrett

1991 – Anthony Grey

Charles Stewart Memorial Cup – For Persistent Effort and Diligence

1986 – Debby Granger

1987 – Janet Burrows

1988 – Sarah Schimanski

1990 – Kylie Masters

1991 – Angela Murray

Sir Francis Adams Memorial – For Greatest Contribution to Amateur Wrestling Within and Beyond the Club

1974 – Ray Howard

1976 – Ivan Tuuta

1980 – M Allan

1981 – Paul Griggs

1982 – Chris Bras

1983 – David Mangnall

1984 – Arie Bras

1985 – Norm Perrett & Lyn Genet

1986 – Ivan Tuuta

1987 – Norm Perrett

1988 – Charmayne Haugh

1989 – Arie Bras

1990 – Russell Perrett

Mitchell Cup – For Most Improved Junior Wrestler ‘A’ Section

1980 – David Allan

1981 – David Mangnall

1982 – Terry Wakefield

1983 – M Ross

1984 – Stephen Tahi

1985 – Jan Genet

1986 – Kaylob Gorrie

1987 – Jody Gread

1988 – Stephen Inns

1989 – Carl Acraman

1990 – Mark Driver

Mitchell Cup – For Most Improved Junior Wrestler ‘B’ Section

1977 – D Magon

1978 – G Kendall

1979 – W Stiff

1980 – Paul Duder

1981 – Thomas Crosbie

1982 – Paul Gread

1983 – Russell Perrett

1984 – Gareth Winn

1985 – Anthony Grey

1986 – Ramahi Brosnahan

1987 – Jody Marsall

1988 – Dean Austin

1989 – Jeremy Packham

1990 – David Colins

Keene Trophy – For Gymnast Of The Year

1978 – P Keene

1979 – Adam Mabey

1980 – Adam Mabey

1981 – Nickolas Allen

1982 – Adam Mabey

Kennedy Trophy – For Most Improved Girl Gymnast

1980 – Joanne Cosgrove

1981 – Vicki Murray

1982 – Catherine Silvester

1983 – Janine Day

1984 – Karen Philpott

1985 – Nicole Grigg

1986 – Janette Burrows

1987 – Angie Morgan

1988 – Emma Schimanski

1989 – Fiona Garlands

1990 – Pamela Jones

1991 – Kylie Masters

Williams Trophy – For Best Performed Badge Class Gymnast

1982 – Yvette Saba

1983 – Meagan Brunsdon

1984 – Debbie Granger

1985 – Kimberley Martin

1986 – Lisa Nesbit

1987 – James Bradbrook

1988 – Rebecca Manawatu

1989 – Kylie Masters

1990 – Olivia Barrett

O’Conner Trophy – For Best Throw in Competition

1982 – John Moody

1983 – Mark Cossar

1984 – Daniel Taylor

1985 – Anthony Tihore

1986 – Anthony Tihore

1987 – Tony Armstrong

1988 – Craig Hider

1989 – Andrew McKerrow

1990 – Andrew Reid

1991 – Bradley Clark

1992 – Steve Watts

Most Scientific Senior Boxer

1983 – Clive Bishop

1984 – D Allan

1985 – David Allen

1986 – Martin Callaghan

1987 – Raymond Smith

Jenkins Trophy – For Most Improved Girl Judoka

1980 – Julie Archer

1981 – Antonia Wong

1982 – Antonia Wong

1983 – Louise Hastie

1984 – Kirsten Taylor & Paula Le Compte

1985 – Antonia Wong

1986 – Anna Dwyer

1987 – Vanita Andrews

JamesTrophy Winners